Who we are

Case McNair, is a leading of real estate services. 

Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. This statement explains how we do that. It sets out what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights (if applicable).

If we change this Privacy Statement:

Case McNair might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes we have made.

The personal information we collect:

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we will use it.

We collect information:

  • through our website or the website of our affiliates - for example names, addresses or email details.
  • from meetings with staff or business contacts, such as exchanging business cards, or collecting information at conferences or business events.
  • that you provide to us in connection with the services we provide, for example in connection with tenancy or a lease agreement.
  • that we use to validate your identity, such as a passport or proof of residency document.

Our legal basis for processing your information

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category personal information – these include processing personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We only collect information that has been supplied voluntarily, you do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

How we use your information

  • We use your personal information in compliance with all the relevant laws and may use it in one or more of the following ways:
  • We may use the personal information of tenants or other natural persons you have supplied us with to carry out work such as lease management on your behalf.
  • We may use the contact information you supply to respond to your requests.
  • We may use identification verification documents to meet with regulatory and legal requirements to verify who you are as a condition of providing Case McNair services and products.
  • We may use personal financial information to assess your eligibility for Case McNair products and services.
  • Where you give us consent, we use personal information to provide you with marketing and advertising about Case McNair's services, you can opt out of this at any time from our marketing department enquiry@casemcnair.com
  • Personal information may be used to inform you of services that may be of interest to you from Case McNair.
  • Personal information is used to make your online experience as smooth as possible.
  • Personal information may be used to safeguard the security of our premises and those we maintain for third parties – for example through the use of CCTV.

Whom we share personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • Case McNair employees who require it to perform their jobs.
  • Organizations that support the products or services we provide to you.
  • Anyone you give us permission to share it with.
  • Official bodies to detect and prevent criminal activity e.g. money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime.

We will never sell your personal information and we take steps to keep your details safe and secure.

Stopping us contacting you

If you have provided us with consent to supply you with marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by calling 0161 711 0990 or by email to enquiry@casemcnair.com.

Where we keep and process your information

We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff or our suppliers outside the EEA. When we do this we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining the deployment of appropriate security to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between Case McNair and any recipient organizations.

Your Rights

Where applicable you may have the following rights over your personal information:

Request a copy of the information we hold

You can access the personal information we hold about you. To do so please contact us by email at enquiry@casemcnair.com. There is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for information that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, so you can transfer it to another organization if you want to.

Ask us to not use your information

If for any reason you do not want us to hold or use your information please contact us by email at enquiry@casemcnair.com. We may need to keep some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

Have your information corrected

If you think the personal information we hold is wrong contact us at enquiry@casemcnair.com and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate and current.

How long we keep your information

We endeavor to keep your information for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely. If you would like us to delete your information please contact us enquiry@casemcnair.com.

How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly at enquiry@casemcnair.com. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact your Country Data Protection Authority if applicable. The Information Commissioner's Office at  https://ico.org.uk/

How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions about your personal information please contact us by email at enquiry@casemcnair.com.

Cookies

You should also be aware that when you visit our website we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often.

Like many other web sites, we use “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data on your computer or instruct your computer to perform a function. A “cookie” is only used so that the web site can recognise repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to the site. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies or not.

Linking to Other Sites

Our web site provides links to other web sites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other web sites or their content or accuracy.

Property Information

All measurements, areas and distances mentioned are approximate and are issued as a guide only. If such details are fundamental to a purchase, purchasers must rely on their own enquiries. Nothing in these particulars should be seen as a statement that the property or any fixture described or shown is in good condition or otherwise. Purchasers must satisfy themselves as to the condition of any property or item included within the sale. None of the appliances or services mentioned in these particulars have been tested and no warranty is given or implied. If reference is made either to alterations to the property or a change of use, no warranty is given by us or the Vendors/Lessors that any planning or other consents or Building Regulations approval has been obtained. Where references are made to potential uses (subject to planning) this information is given in good faith although purchasers must take their own enquiries to the relevant authorities. Most importantly if there is any particular aspect of the property about which you would like further information, we invite you to discuss this with us before you travel to view the property.

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all information you obtain from it. All warranties, conditions, representations and terms are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use this website

Copyright

The copyright of text and images on this website belongs to us. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this web site into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent from us.

Review of This Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 20th April 2018.